menu

UHasselt


UHasselt

Logo UHasselt Universiteit Hasselt - Knowledge in action

VISA

General information

A visa should be applied for at the Belgian Ambassy or consulate in the home country well in advance.
You can check on following website http://www.diplomatie.be/en/travel/visa/default.asp wether you need a visa to come to Belgium.
Altough procedures and documents may vary from country to country, you certainly need an official invitation letter from Hasselt University. As soon as possible after admission you will receive this invitation letter.
There are three types of visa for Europe:

  • Visa C for stays less than 3 months
  • Visa D for stays longer than 3 months
  • Scientific visa for researchers who come to work (not study) in Belgium

Please note that visa applications are the responsibility of the incoming student or guest.

Visa C or Schengen visa for stays less than 3 months

Certain European countries have entered into an agreement regarding the opening of their borders to international visitors. In effect, a new type of visa - the Schengen Visa - had been introduced by the member countries. This visa covers a short-stay period of a maximum of 90 days (three months) within a six-months periods and allows the holder to travel freely between all of the Schengen member states. The Schengen Visa is also referred to as Visa Type C.

Schengen countries
Austria, Belgium, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Iceland, Italy, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Norway, Portugal, Spain, Sweden and Switserland plus the newest member states: Czech Republic, Estonia, Hungary, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, Slovakia and Slovenia.

  • If you intend to visit only one Schengen country, you must apply at the Consulate or Embassy of that particular country.
  • If you intend to visit several Schengen countries, you must apply at the Consulate or Embassy of the country which is your main destination.
  • If you intend to visit several Schengen countries but do not have a main destination, you must apply at the Consulate or Embassy of the country which is your first point of entry.
  • If you do not need a visa for the Schengen country which is your main destination or first point of entry, note that you may be required to have a visa for other Schengen countries you wish to visit. You should then apply at the Consulate or Embassy of the first Schengen country which does require you to have a visa.

Countries that do not require a visa to enter Belgium for a short period of maximum of three months

Andorra, Argentina, Australia, Bolivia, Brazil, Brunei, Canada, Chile, Costa Rica, Croatia, El Salvador, Estonia, Guatemala, Honduras, Iceland, Israel, Japan, Korea (South), Malaysia, Mexico, Monaco, Nicaragua, New Zealand, Panama, Paraguay, San Marino, Singapore, the United States of America, Uruguay, Vatican City, Venezuela
However, always check on http://www.diplomatie.be/en/travel/visa/default.asp

 Visa D or Authorization for Provisional Sojourn for stays longer than 3 months

This particular type of visa (in Dutch: Machtiging tot Voorlopig Verblijf) allows the holder to stay in Belgium for a period longer than three months. This visa is also referred to as Visa Type D. For non-EEA Students, the Authorisation for Provisional Sojourn is also commonly known as the ‘Student Visa’.

As a rule, students must apply for this visa at the Belgian Consulate or Embassy in their own country or in the country where they legally reside, and not from the public authorities in Belgium itself. If there would be no Belgian Consulate or Embassy in their home country, they may submit your application at the Belgian Consulate or Embassy in one of the neighbouring countries.

Non-EEA Researchers and Visiting Professors are also required to apply for the Authorisation for Provisional Sojourn in order to enter and stay in Belgium for a period longer than three months. They may therefore apply for a so-called scientific visa

ATTENTION: non-EEA students should not enter Belgium with a tourist visa if they intend to stay longer than 90 days or three months. The University will not support an application for a change of status or visa.

Retributin fee for visa applications

As of March 2015 a new visa fee (the so-called retribution fee) of 160 or 215 EURO has been decided by the Belgian Federal Government. Typically Master- and PhD-students pay 160 EURO. If you come to UHasselt with a so-called Host Agreement, you need to pay 215 EURO.

You can find all the information (including the payment procedure) in this document.

Need for 'Proof of Solvency'

All students/guests who need a proof of solvency are referred to this document, which describes the full procedure.