menu

Channel Network Conference 2017


April 24-26 2017, Hasselt, Belgium

IBSchannel2017

Universiteit Hasselt - Knowledge in action

DAY 1 DETAILED PROGRAMME (APRIL 24)

8.30 - 9.00 : Registration, Course
9.00 - 12.15 :
  • Yellow room:  Course I: Splines by Paul Eilers, Erasmus MC Rotterdam, Netherlands
  • Red roomCourse II :Integrated Nested Laplace Approximation (INLA) by Andrea Riebler, NTNU Trondheim, Norway
12.15 - 13.15 : Lunch + registration
13.15 - 13.30 : Opening Green room
13.30 - 15.30 : 
  • Green room: Invited I: Dynamic Prediction organised & chaired by Cecile Proust-Lima
    • 13.30-14.10 Hein Putter (LUMC Leiden, Netherlands)
    • 14.10-14.50 Dimitris Rizopoulos (Univ Copenhagen, Denmark)
    • 14.50-15.30 Paul Blanche (Erasmus MC Rotterdam, Netherlands)
  • Yellow room: Contributed C1: Genetics and Omics Chair: Wessel van Wieringen
    • 13.30-13.50 Renee de Menezes
    • 13.50-14.10 Said el Boudaddani
    • 14.10-14.30 Chaozhi Zheng
    • 14.30-14.50 Matthijs Vynck
    • 14.50-15.10 Andy Lynch
15.30 - 16.00 : Break
16.00 - 17.00 :
  • Red room: Contributed C2: Genetics and Omics Chair: Fred van Eeuwijk
    • 16.00-16.20 Carel Peeters
    • 16.20-16.40 Viktorian Miok
    • 16.40-17.00 Ivonne Martin
  • Yellow room: Contributed C3: Statistical Modelling Chair Paul Eilers
    • 16.00 Koen Fussenich
    • 16.20 Paul Garthwaite
    • 16.40 Sophie Vanbelle
  • Blue room: Contributed C4: Survival, prediction, joint models Chair: Paul Blanche
    • 16.00 John Hinde
    • 16.20 Mathilde Wanneveich
    • 16.40 Michel Hof
17.00 - 17.30 : 
  • Red room: Poster lightning presentations P1 Chair: Joanna in 't Hout
    10 x 3 minutes
    • 17.00-17.03 Elleny Balder
    • 17.03-17.06 Heather Whitaker
    • 17.06-17.09 Johannes Berkhof
    • 17.09-17.12 Junfeng Wang
    • 17.12-17.15 Tilahun Ferede Asena
    • 17.15-17.18 Alan Kimber
    • 17.18-17.21 Boryana Cristina Lopez
    • 17.21-17.24 Henrike Boshuizen
    • 17.24-17.27 George Agogo
    • 17.27-17.30 Bekir Cetintav
  • Yellow room: Poster lightning presentations P2 Chair: Jelle Goeman
    9 x 3 minutes
    • 17.00 Erik van Iperen
    • 17.03 Gino Kpogbezan
    • 17.06 Wouter Ouwerkerk
    • 17.09 Alexia Kakourou
    • 17.12 Elaheh Oftadeh
    • 17.15 Jos Hageman
    • 17.18 Rianne van Binsbergen
    • 17.21 Sabine Schnabel
    • 17.24 Wessel van Wieringen
17.30 - 20.00 : Poster session, Drinks & Bites