Logo UHasselt

menu

Annual Meeting RSSB 2019


16-18 October 2019, Hotel Stayen - Sint-Truiden

Annual Meeting RSSB 2019

Logo UHasselt Universiteit Hasselt - Knowledge in action

PROGRAMME


12.00-12.30 Registration
12.30-13.20 Lunch
13.20-13.30 Opening of PhD Day
Chair: Ruth Nysen
13.30-14.05 Daniel Lakens, TU/E
14.05-14.40 Joris Meys, UGent
14.40-16.00 Contributed talks
Chair: Ruth Nysen
14.40-15.00 Shauni Nuyts, KULeuven
15.00-15.20 Tapiwa Ganyani, UHasselt
15.20-15.40 Halehsadat Nekoee, ULiège
15.40-16.00 Gilles Mordant, UCLouvain
16.00-16.20 Coffee break
16.20-16.55 Christophe Croux, Edhec Business School
Chair: Yvik Swan
16.55-17.15 Marijke Van Moerbeke, OpenAnalytics
Chair: Yvik Swan
17.15-17.35 Ali Charkhi, Arinti
Chair: Yvik Swan
17.45 Reception
18.30 Dinner (included in registration)
08.30-09.00 Registration
Morning Session 
09.00-09.10 Opening by President Thomas Bruss
09.10-09.15 Welcome by Anneleen Verhasselt, Chair Organizing Committee
09.15-09.55 Irène Gijbels, KULeuven
Chair: Anneleen Verhasselt
09.55-10.35 Parallel contributed sessions
  Contributed Session 1
Chair: Anneleen Verhasselt
Contributed Session 2
Chair: Niel Hens
09.55-10.15 Vojtech Kika, KULeuven Zoë Pieters, UHasselt & UAntwerp
10.15-10.35 Mirza Nazmul Hassan, UHasselt Roselinde Kessels, UAntwerp
10.35-10.55 Coffee Break
10.55-11.35 Tatyana Kribovokova, UGöttingen
Chair: Maarten Jansen
11.35-12.15 Wim Van der Elst, The Janssen Pharmaceutical Companies of Johnson & Johnson
Chair: Ariel Alonso Abad
12.15-13.35 Lunch
Afternoon Session 
13.35-14.15 Chris Oates, Newcastle University
Chair: Yvik Swan
14.15-14.55 Chen Zhou, Erasmus University
Chair: Anna Kiriliouk
14.55-15.35 Contributed sessions
  Contributed Session 3
Chair: Martina Vandebroek
Contributed Session 4
Chair: Christophe Ley
14.55-15.15 Guy Mélard, ULB Jose Ameijeiras-Alonso, KULeuven
15.15-15.35 Leonard Maaya, KULeuven Domien Craens, UGhent
15.35-15.55 Coffee break
15.55-16.35 Hans van Houwelingen, ULeiden
Chair: Andrea Callegaro
16.35-17.15 Quetelet Prize Presentations
Chair: Beatrijs Moerkerke
16.35-16.55 Oliver Dukes, UGent
16.55-17.15 Sofie Van Waes, UHasselt
17.15-18.45 General Assembly RSSB
18.45 Reception
19.30 Dinner
Morning Session 
09.00-09.40 Sofia Olhede, University College London
Chair: Eugen Pircalabelu
09.40-10.40 Contributed session 5
Chair: Roel Braekers
09.40-10.00 Cécile Adam, KULeuven
10.00-10.20 Worku Ewnetu, UHasselt & KULeuven
10.20-10.40 Jonas Bailliën, UHasselt & KULeuven
10.40-11.00 Coffee Break
11.00-11.40 Yves Rosseel, UGent
Chair: Tom Loeys
11.40-12.20 Catherine Legrand, UCLouvain
Chair: Ziv Shkedy
12.20-13.30 Lunch
Afternoon Session 
13.30-14.30 Contributed session 6
Chair: Jan De Neve
13.30-13.50 Trung Dung Tran, KULeuven
13.50-14.10 Kelly Van Lancker, Ugent
   
14.10-14.50 Tetyana Kadankova (VUB)
Chair: Ziv Shkedy
14.50 Closing by Ziv Shkedy