Terms of use & Privacy

Terms of use / disclaimer

a. General

Hasselt University aims to ensure that all information on its website is as accurate, understandable, precise and up to date as possible, based on the current state of knowledge. To this end, Hasselt University makes every effort. Nevertheless, Hasselt University cannot guarantee that the information provided on its website is at all times complete, correct or updated. If necessary, Hasselt University can unilaterally modify and/or add to the information on its website.

The content of each web page is supplied by the author and/or service mentioned below and does not necessarily bind Hasselt University. The publication of official texts such as e.g. law texts, decrees, ... does not resort a formally binding effect.

On or through this website you can be directed by hyperlinks to websites of other authorities, agencies and organisations and to sources of information managed by third parties. Hasselt University cannot be held responsible for any incompleteness or inaccuracy of the content and/or the availability of those websites and sources of information. The hyperlinks to other websites do not imply any endorsement of the referenced site or its content. The links are offered to you for information purposes and for your convenience only. Hasselt University accepts no liability for direct or indirect damage resulting from consulting or using such external websites and their content.

Hasselt University cannot be held liable for direct or indirect damage resulting from the use of this website or from information provided on or via the website. This also applies, without any restriction, to all losses, work interruptions and damage to equipment, programmes or other data on your computer system(s).

If the information on this website displays errors, Hasselt University will do all it can to eliminate them as quickly as possible. If you notice any inaccuracies during your visit, you can contact the webmaster of the website at web@uhasselt.be. Hasselt University will also do everything in its power to prevent, as much as possible, interruptions of a technical nature. However, Hasselt University cannot guarantee that the website will never be subject to interruptions or other technical problems

b. Copyright clause

All texts and illustrations on this website as well as its layout and functionality are protected by copyright. Printing these texts and illustrations is allowed for private use only. Distribution is only possible after approval by Hasselt University. Without this permission, any non-private use is prohibited.

Citations are allowed provided that reference is always made to the authentic source. Reproduction is authorised provided that reference is always made to the original source, unless for commercial purposes, in which case reproduction, even with acknowledgement of the source, is prohibited.

Permission to reproduce material protected by copyright is only valid for elements on this website for which Hasselt University holds the copyright. Permission to reproduce material of which the copyright belongs to third parties must be obtained from the relevant copyright holder.

c. Personal data

Hasselt University attaches great importance to protecting your privacy. Despite the large amount of information available without having to provide personal details, Hasselt University still asks in certain cases for certain personal data to be processed. The personal data provided will be processed by Hasselt University in accordance with the Belgian Act of 30 July 2018 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (together the Privacy Legislation”).

Hasselt University applies the following principles:

  • Personal data is only collected and processed in order to provide the requested information or to perform the service you requested online. The processing of personal data is limited to the intended purpose.
  • Personal data will not be disclosed to third parties and will not be used for direct marketing unless you have consented to this by opting in.
  • Hasselt University will take the best possible safety measures to prevent third parties from abusing your personal data.

In the privacy statement below you will find more information on how Hasselt University treats your personal data.

d. Disputes

All disputes and claims arising from the use of this site or any information contained in it are subject to Belgian law. Consultation of this website implies that you subject yourself to the jurisdiction of the courts of Hasselt, Belgium, and that you can only bring the disputes before those courts.

Privacy statement

Like many other institutions, Hasselt University processes personal data. Hasselt University attaches great importance to the protection of these data and endeavours to treat them in a careful and responsible way, guaranteeing the privacy rights of all parties involved.

In this privacy statement, we inform you about how we handle your personal data, the purposes for which your personal data is collected, how you can exercise your rights and other information which may be of importance to you.

In order to meet the needs and requirements of society and its regulations in the best possible way, Hasselt University reserves the right to make changes to this statement. Therefore Hasselt University advises you to consult this statement regularly.

To give you an overview of the relevant information, we have sorted it by subject.

Responsibility and accountability

Universiteit Hasselt, whose registered office is at Martelarenlaan 42, 3500 Hasselt, represented by its Rector, is the data controller in relation to the processing of your personal data within the meaning of the Privacy Legislation. Hasselt University values the importance of handling personal data of its staff, students, researchers and visitors in a careful and safe way. For questions, please contact dpo@uhasselt.be.

Purposes of processing your personal data

Hasselt University collects personal data based on its threefold mission (education, research and social service) and, of course, also as an employer and contractor. In certain cases (e.g. education, employer), this is done in order to meet specific legal obligations, and in others on a contractual basis or based on informed consent.

Hasselt University warrants that the processing of personal data is limited to the intended purpose.

The main purposes for which Hasselt University processes personal data are:

Education:

Hasselt University collects and processes personal data within the context of providing education and its (administrative) educational support.

This includes keeping a student administration, recording study results, issuing diplomas and certificates, developing and writing management reports and reports in the context of the quality assurance system (including accreditation studies), providing study advice and study support, ensuring the procedures for the election of participation councils ...

Staff:

Hasselt University processes personal data within the context of its personnel policy. This includes, among other things, searching, selecting and recruiting new employees, concluding contracts, fringe benefits, union-related matters, registering leave and illness, etc.

Operations and finance:

Hasselt University processes personal data within the context of its business, policy, administration and finances. This includes keeping the financial records up to date, legal procedures, managing purchasing and payment systems, managing contacts and contracts with service providers, consumers ...

Facility management:

Hasselt University processes personal data in the context of facilities management. This includes, among other things, ensuring the health and safety of staff, students and visitors, access to and management of the campus and the (computerised) systems, maintaining contacts with services and parties who are responsible for the buildings, for the accessibility of the campuses and for parking facilities ...

Marketing and communication:

Hasselt University processes personal data in the context of marketing and communication. This includes, among other things, selecting and recruiting prospective systems, carrying out market research, concluding and fulfilling contracts with other educational institutions, managing clients and relations, ensuring effective marketing of Hasselt University to the outside world, managing the library and lending system ...

Scientific research:

Hasselt University processes personal data in the context of scientific research. The researchers at Hasselt University acquire, analyse and manage large quantities of data necessary for scientific research.

All these data are treated with the utmost confidentiality and care and are not freely accessible. Employees and persons who work with such data on behalf of Hasselt University will only have access to them if this is necessary for the performance of their duties. Moreover, Hasselt University continuously works on appropriate technical and organisational measures in the field of information security.

Categories of personal data

For the performance of the various activities of a university, it is possible that Hasselt University processes the following categories of personal data:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Town/City
  • Date and place of birth
  • Bank account number
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • Gender
  • Interaction data (IP address, cookies, surfing and clicking behaviour, information from contact forms ...)
  • Images (photos and videos)
  • Information on study choice, study progress and study results
  • Data collected in the context of scientific research

In principle, these (personal) data will be provided directly by the parties concerned to Hasselt University. However, it can happen that Hasselt University also receives personal data from third parties. Hasselt University often works together with universities, research centres and (international) organisations abroad, both within and outside the EU. In the framework of such cooperation, personal data can also be provided to these institutions. Of course, this will always be done in accordance with the Privacy Legislation in force and the strictest possible period of data retention will always be adhered to.

Passing on data to third parties

Hasselt University will not rent out, sell or pass on personal data to third parties for financial gain. Personal data that can be traced back to individual persons will only be provided to third parties if there is a legal basis or obligation for this, e.g. if it is necessary to execute an agreement with the person concerned, or if the person concerned has explicitly agreed to the transfer of these data.

Hasselt University can instruct third parties to carry out certain tasks that entail the processing of personal data on its behalf. In that case, Hasselt University will enter into an agreement with that third party (processing agreement) which states that the third party will handle any personal data provided in a legitimate, confidential and careful manner.

Apart from the above-mentioned scenarios, Hasselt University will not provide your details to third parties, unless we are legally obliged to do so.

Rights of the data subject

The GDPR grants individuals certain rights with regard to their personal data and its protection. For example, depending on the legal basis on which Hasselt University processes these personal data, individuals may have the right to:

  • find out which of their personal data are being processed and, in the event that these data were provided to Hasselt University by a third party, request information about the source of these data;
  • request that data be corrected if it is inaccurate;
  • if a number of conditions are met, to ask to be 'forgotten' by the organisation that processes their personal data;
  • request certain data to be transferred to another organisation;
  • to object to the processing of his or her data in connection with fully automated processing (direct marketing, profiling, etc.);

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us at dpo@uhasselt.be.

If you have further questions about the various rights and obligations in the area of privacy, please contact dpo@uhasselt.be.

Finally, if you believe that Hasselt University has processed your data unfairly, you have the right to lodge a formal complaint with the Belgian Data Protection Authority ('GBA') as the supervisory authority (www.privacycommission.be).