COMPUTATIONAL MATHEMATICS

The research work carried out in the Computational Mathematics group is inspired by real life applications. The topics addressed here appear as mathematical models in energy, environmental engineering, aerodynamics, technology, geosystems, biosystems, chemistry or physics, and include processes like flow, diffusion, reactions, transport, and involve multiple scales, or rapidly oscillating characteristics.

Cmat Cmat

CMAT news and events

News from/about the CMAT group

In the media

Special events, notable results

  • PhD defense of Sohely Sharmin (17/11/2022), congratulations!
  • The 5th InterPore BeNeLux Chapter meeting is organised at Hasselt University on Oct. 14, 2022
  • PhD defense of Lars von Wolff (22/09/2022, double degree with University of Stuttgart, summa cum laude), congratulations!
  • PhD defense of Stephan Lunowa (13/09/2022), congratulations!
  • The 4th summer school organised by CMAT: Discontinuous Gaelrkin Methods (27-30/06/2022)
  • Sohely Sharmin won the first prize for the poster presentation at the 45th Woudschoten Conference of the Dutch-Flemish Scientific Computing Society, congratulations!
  • PhD defense of Alice Peng (09/10/2021, Delft University of Technology), congratulations!
  • PhD defense of Manuela Bastidas Olivares (06/05/2021), congratulations!
  • Ginger Egberts received the "Certificate of Best Presentation Award" at the XV. International Conference on Bioinformatics, Computational Biology and Biomedical Engineering, congratulations!
  • PhD defense of Menel Rahrah (03/11/2020, Delft University of Technology), congratulations!
  • Koondi Mitra's paper is listed now (Sept. 18, 2020) number two among "most read" papers published in the last 5 years in Studies in Applied Mathematics, congratulations!
  • Manuela Bastidas co-authored a paper that is now (Sept. 17, 2020) among the eight "most popular" ones published in Advances in Water Resources, congratulations!
  • The very first modelling week for bachelor-students has been ended. The students have worked hard in Oostduinkerke (09-14/02/2020). On Friday 14/02, 5pm, they have presented their results to a large audience (auditorium H3, campus Diepenbeek). Their interesting ideas and creative solutions were appreciated by the problem owners and by the public, congratulations to the students and the organisers!
  • PhD defense of Koondanibha Mitra (26/09/2019, double degree with Eindhoven University of Technology, cum laude), congratulations!
  • The 3rd summer school organised by CMAT: Phase field modeling (24-26/06/2019)
  • PhD defense of Alex Jaust (29/10/2018, double degree with RWTH Aachen), congratulations!
  • PhD defense of Klaus Kaiser (07/09/2018, double degree with RWTH Aachen), congratulations!
  • The 2nd summer school organised by CMAT: Hyperbolic conservation laws (25-27/06/2018)
  • Manuela Bastidas received the "Best poster award" at Interpore 2018, congratulations!
  • Compact course "Multiscale Methods for Multiphase Flow in Porous Media" (Hadi Hajibeygi, TU Delft, 4-5/12/2017)
  • The 1st summer school organised by CMAT: Upscaling techniques for mathematical models involving multiple scales (26-29/06/2017)
  • PhD defense of Stefan Karpinski (11/05/2017), congratulations!

CMAT Events 2023

January 31st, 14:00-15:00, room C109 and online: CMAT Seminar

Hans van Duijn (Eindhoven University of Technology)

"The Nonlinear Mandel Problem"

CMAT Events 2022

November 23rd, 11:00-12:00, room A104 and online: CMAT Seminar

Martin Vohralik (INRIA Paris)

"A priori and a posteriori error analysis in H(curl): localization, minimal regularity, and p-optimality"

November 17th, 15:00, room H4: PhD defense

Sohely Sharmin (UHasselt, CMAT)

"Upscaling of two-phase porous-media flows with evolving fluid-fluid interfaces at the pore scale"

September 29th, 11:00-12:00, room A6 and online: CMAT Seminar

Alessio Fumagalli (Polytechnic University of Milan)

"A mixed-dimensional model for direct current simulations with an immersed high resistivity liner"

September 13th, 15:00, room H5: PhD defense

Stephan Lunowa (UHasselt, CMAT)

"DynamicCapillarity and Hysteretic Effects in Two-Phase Flow in Porous Media:Modeling, Upscaling and Simulation"

September 12th, 14:30-15:30, room C105 and online: CMAT Seminar

Beatrice Riviere (Rice University)

"Numerical analysis and application of Cahn-Hilliard Navier-Stokes equations"

May 17th, 14:00-15:00, online: CMAT Seminar

Stéphane Clain(Minho University)

"The structural method"

May 11th, 15:30-16:30, room A104 and online: CMAT Seminar

Nadja Ray and Stephan Gaerttner (Univesity of Erlangen)

"Micro-macro models for two-mineral systems"

Raphael Schulz (Univesity of Erlangen)

"Degenerate equations for fluid flow and reactive transport in clogging porous media"

April 5th, 9:30-10:30, room A4: CMAT Seminar

Martin Schneider (Univesity of Stuttgart)

"Nonlinear mixed-dimension model for embedded tubular networks"

February 4th, 14:00-15:00, online: CMAT Seminar

Lea Versbach (Lund Univesity)

"Space-Time Discontinuous Galerkin Spectral Element Methods - Formulation, Implementation and Efficient Solvers"

January 18th, 14:00-15:00, room A108 and online: CMAT Seminar

Stephan de Hoop (Delft University of Technology)

"Fracture and reactive transport modelling, a connection with outcrop observations and uncertainty quantification"

CMAT Events 2021

December 7th, 10:00-11:00, online: CMAT Seminar

Anwar Ahmad (COMSATS University Islamabad)

"On some inverse problems involving fractional differential equations"

September 1st, 14:00-15:00, online: CMAT Seminar

Tobias Köppl (Technical University of Munich)

"Modeling and simulation of tumor angiogenesis"

June 29th, 11:00-12:00, online: CMAT Seminar

Tobias Köppl (Technical University of Munich)

"Fronts in two-phase porous media flow problems: The effects of hysteresis and dynamic capillarity"

June 17th, 13:00-14:00, online: CMAT Seminar

Jan Helmig (RWTH Aachen)

"Boundary-Conforming Finite Element Methods for Complex Rotating Domains with Application to Plastic Producing Industry"

May 18th, online: CMAT Seminar

10:00-11:00

Karen Veroy-Grepl (Eindhoven University of Technology)

"Data Assimilation and Optimal Sensor Placement via Model Order Reduction"

May 6th, 14:00, room H3: PhD defense

Manuela Bastidas (UHasselt, CMAT)

"Multi-scale methods for the numerical simulation of flow and reactive transport in porous media"

CMAT Events 2020

November 13th, 11:00-12:00, online: CMAT Seminar

Martin Vohralik (INRIA Paris and Universite Paris-Est)

"Guaranteed a posteriori error bounds and discretization–linearization–algebraic resolution adaptivity in numerical approximations of model PDEs"

November 12th, 14:00-15:00, online: CMAT Seminar

Hoang-An Tran (UHasselt)

"Cell problem in canopy"

November 4th, 14:00-15:00, online: CMAT Seminar

Saurav Samantaray (Indian Institute Of Science Education and Research, Thiruvananthapuram)

"Analysis of Asymptotic Preserving and Asymptotically Accurate IMEX Finite Volume Schemes for Low Mach number Isentropic Flows"

October 30th, 10:00-11:00, online: CMAT Seminar

Eleni Theodosiou (UHasselt)

"Efficient solver for the Navier-Stokes and the Cahn Hilliard equation using the discontinuous Galerkin method"

September 16th, 14:00-15:00, Ecotron: CMAT Seminar

Jeremy Chouchoulis (UHasselt)

"Humid Navier-Stokes"

January 28th, 14:00-15:00, room A54: DySy/CMAT Seminar

Georgios Patsios (UHasselt)

"Geometrically-induced mixed-mode oscillations through piecewise-affine maps"

January 23rd, 15:00-16:00, room H2: Kimberly-Clark Distinguished Lecture

Veerle Cnudde (Ghent University)

"Unravelling pore-scale processes in geomaterials"

January 21st, 9:30-10:30, room C110: CMAT Seminar

Lars von Wolff (University of Stuttgart and UHasselt)

"A Cahn-Hilliard Navier-Stokes Model for Two Phase Flow with Precipitation and Dissolution"

CMAT Events 2019

Compact course given by Markus Gahn (UHasselt)

"Homogenization and multi-scale analysis for problems in porous media"

Tuesday, Dec. 3rd: 14:00 - 16:00 (A4),
Monday, Dec. 9th: 13:30 - 15:30 (E139).

December 5th, 16:00-17:00, room A54: CMAT Seminar

Kundan Kumar (Karlstad University)

"Solution strategies for deformable porous media"

November 28th, 14:00-15:00, room B101: CMAT Seminar

Eleni Theodosiou (UHasselt)

"A Numerical Solution of the Heat Transfer Problem"

October 11th, campus Hasselt:

Our colleagues form the Dynamical Systems group are organising the symposium 

'Delay-Day Hasselt'

Website and registration!

August 28th, 15:30-16:30, room A9: CMAT Seminar

Maria Neuss-Radu (University of Erlangen)

"Mathematical Modeling and Simulation of the Evolution of Plaques in Blood Vessels"

August 22nd, 15:00-16:00, room A54: CMAT Seminar

Jonas Zeifang (University of Stuttgart)

"A high order numerical framework for compressible multiphase simulations"

August 21st, 14:00-15:00, room A54: CMAT Seminar

Davide Illiano (University of Bergen)

"A Study on Iterative Schemes for Fully Coupled Reactive Transport and Flow in Variably Saturated Porous Media"

June 27th, room C1: CMAT Seminar

14:30-15:30

David Seal (U.S. Naval Academy)

"Multiderivative Taylor based solvers for ordinary and partial differential equations"

15:30-16:30

Sebastiaan Janssens (Utrecht University)

"A class of abstract delay differential equations in the light of suns and stars"

June 24th-26th, campus Hasselt:

Summer school

'Phase field modeling'

Website and registration!

May 16th, 15:30, room A4: CMAT Seminar

Michael Eden (University of Bremen)

"Homogenization in the Context of Highly Heterogeneous Poroelastic Media"

April 15th, 14:00, room C151: CMAT Seminar

Markus Gahn (UHasselt)

"Effective models for reaction-diffusion processes in multi-component domains"

April 2nd, 11:30, room FR1.06 (Campus Hasselt, UPDATED!): CMAT Seminar

Karel In't Hout (University of Antwerp)

"Operator splitting methods for financial option valuation"

March 29th, 14:00, room E140: CMAT Seminar

Hoang-An Tran (UHasselt)

"Modeling and simulation of intra-voxel susceptibility effects in magnetic resonance imaging"

February 26th, 14:00, room H5: CMAT Seminar

Giovanni Samaey (KU Leuven)

"Computational multiscale methods for interacting particle systems"

February 18th, 11:00, room H3: CMAT Seminar

Barry Koren (Eindhoven University of Technology)

"Computational Science for Energy"

January 31st, 10:30, room C2: Dynamical Systems Seminar

Patrick Bonckaert (UHasselt)

"Resonant planar saddles of vector fields and unfolding"

January 9th, 12:00, room A54: CMAT Seminar

David Landa Marban (University of Bergen)

"Mathematical modeling of biofilm formation at different scales: upscaling and numerical simulations"

CMAT Events 2018

December 19th, 14:00, room A7: CMAT Seminar

Jeremy Chouchoulis (UHasselt, CMAT)

"An advanced Fluid-Structure Interaction software package for industrial problems in nuclear reactor applications"

December 4th, 14:00, room C105: Dynamical Systems Seminar

Nikola Popovic (University of Edinburgh)

"A Geometric Analysis of a Model for Micro-Electro Mechanical Systems (MEMS)"

November 13th, 13:30, room A54: CMAT Seminar

Khoa Vo-Anh (UHasselt, CMAT)

"Asymptotic expansions for a semi-linear microscopic elliptic equation with scalings"

November 6th, 15:00, room A4: CMAT Seminar

Markus Gahn (University of Heidelberg)

"Effective interface transmission conditions for reactive transport through thin heterogeneous membranes"

October 29th, 14:00, room H4: PhD defense

Alexander Jaust (UHasselt, CMAT)

"Novel implicit unconditionally stable time-stepping for DG-type methods and related topics"

October 8th, 14:00, room A54: CMAT Seminar

Stephan Lunowa (UHasselt, CMAT)

"Linearization and domain decomposition methods for two-phase flow in porous media"

October 1st, 14:00, room A54: CMAT Seminar

Erlend Storvik (University of Bergen)

"Optimal stability parameter for the fixed-stress splitting scheme applied to the Biot equations"

September 27th, 14:00, room A54: CMAT Seminar

Florian Frank (FAU Erlangen-Nürnberg)

"Digital rock simulations of immiscible two-phase flow with discontinuous Galerkin methods"

September 20th, 14:00, room A54: CMAT Seminar

Carina Bringedal (UHasselt)

"Structure and forcing of observed exchanges across the Greenland-Scotland ridge"

September 12th, 15:00, room B102: CMAT Seminar

Ivan Yotov (University of Pittsburgh)

"Multiscale stochastic domain decomposition methods for multiphysics
problems"

September 7th, 10:00, room A4: CMAT Seminar

Klaus Kaiser (RWTH Aachen University)

"A high order discretization technique for singularly perturbed differential equations"

June 25th-27th, campus Hasselt:

Summer school

'Introduction to hyperbolic conservation laws'

Website and registration!

May 29th, 14:00, room A5: CMAT Seminar

Giulia Deolmi (RWTH Aachen University)

"Effective boundary conditions for compressible flows over rough boundaries"

Apr. 26th, 10:30, room C6: CMAT Seminar

Alexandru Telea (University of Groningen)

"Image-based information visualization (or how to unify SciVis and InfoVis)"

Apr. 13th, 14:00, room A106: CMAT Seminar

Kundan Kumar (University of Bergen)

"Solution strategies for the coupling of mixed dimensional problems"

Apr. 12th, 10:00, room A4: CMAT Seminar

Sohely Sharmin (UHasselt, CMAT group)

"Pore scale formulation and rational derivation of the upscaled model of two-phase/unsaturated flow with evolving boundaries"

March. 27th, 11:30, room A54: CMAT Seminar

Veerle Cnudde (Ghent University)

"3D imaging of pore scale processes"

March 7th, 12:30-16:00, room A54: CMAT Mini-Symposium

Nadja Ray (University of Erlangen)

"Evolving porous media"

Alexander Thekale (Primetals Technologies Germany GmbH)

"Mathematical Models as Key Technology in Steel Rolling"

Jakub Both (University of Bergen)

"Anderson accelerated splitting schemes for unsaturated fluid flow in deformable porous media"

Feb. 6th, 11:00, room A3: CMAT Seminar

Matthias Schlottbom (University of Twente)

"Perfectly matched layers for radiative transfer"

Jan. 24th, 15:00, room A54: CMAT Seminar

Manuela Bastidas (UHasselt)

"Overview of homogenization using numerical methods"

Jan. 17th, 15:30, room B102: CMAT Seminar

David Landa Marban (University of Bergen)

"A mathematical model for permeable biofilm: experiments, upscaling, and simulations"

Jan. 17th, 11:00, room B103: CMAT Seminar

Manuel Torrilhon (RWTH Aachen University)

"Hierarchical Boltzmann Simulations and m(odel)-refinement"

CMAT Events 2017

Dec. 18th, 15:30, room C104: CMAT Seminar

Jan Nordbotten (University of Bergen)

"Mixed-dimensional Partial Differential Equations and application to fractured porous media"

Dec. 4th-5th, room FR 0.09 (Faculty of Law, Martelarenlaan 42)

Compact course given by Hadi Hajibeygi (TU Delft, The Netherlands)

"Multiscale Methods for Multiphase Flow in Porous Media"

(starting time is on Monday, Dec. 4, at 11:00)

More information

Nov. 27th10:30, room FR 0.02 (Faculty of Law, Martelarenlaan 42)

Darcy Center/FWO Odysseus DynScale Workshop 

"Porous Media Flows"

Nov. 24th10:30, room C104: Dynamical Systems Seminar

Hiroshi Kokubu (Kyoto University)

"Computational approach to the global dynamics and bifurcations"

Nov. 22nd15:30, room A54: CMAT Seminar

Renato Huzak (UHasselt, Dynamical Systems)

"Normal forms of Lienard type, slow-fast bifurcation and fractal geometry of canard cycles"

Nov. 21st11:00, room B103: CMAT Seminar

Jan ten Thije Boonkkamp (Eindhoven University of Technology, CASA)

"Flux approximation schemes based on local boundary value problems"

Oct. 20th10:00, room A54: CMAT Seminar

Sebastian Noelle (RWTH Aachen University, Institut für Geometrie und praktische Mathematik)

"On hydrostatic reconstruction schemes for the shallow water equation"

Oct. 18th15:00, room A54: CMAT Seminar

Maikel Bosschaert and Jochen Schütz (Hasselt University, Computational Mathematics)

"Tutorial session: numerical methods for delay differential equations"

Oct. 5th15:00, room A9: CMAT Seminar

Manuela Bastidas Olivares (Hasselt University, Computational Mathematics)

"HDG Method applied to porous media problems"

Sept. 22nd11:00, room A106: CMAT Seminar

Francois Rigo (University of Liège, Faculty of Applied Sciences)

"Unsteady pressure measurement around aerodynamic bodies: development of a calibration apparatus and wind tunnel testing"

June 26th-29th, room FR1.01 (Faculty of Law, Martelarenlaan 42):

Summer school

'Upscaling techniques for mathematical models involving multiple scales'

June 20th15:00, room A54: CMAT Seminar

Koondanibha Mitra (Eindhoven University of Technology and UHasselt, CMAT)

"A Linear Domain Decomposition Method for Unsaturated Flow in Porous Media"

June 7th, 15:00, room A54: CMAT Seminar

Sohely Sharmin (UHasselt, CMAT)

"Finite Elements on Curved Boundaries"

May 17th, 16:30, room A54: CMAT Seminar

Sid Visser (Simplxr B.V., Netherlands)

"Some analytical and numerical results on 2-dimensional neural fields"

May 12th, 15:00, room B101: CMAT Seminar

Jeroen Wynen (UHasselt, Dynamical Systems)

"Hilbert's 16th problem and semi-local normal forms of symmetric saddle connections"

May 11th, 15:00, room H5: PhD defense

Stefan Karpinski (UHasselt, CMAT)

"Numerical analysis of an interior penalty discontinuous Galerkin scheme for two phase flow in heterogeneous porous media with discontinuous dynamic capillary pressure effects"

May 4th, 15:00, room A4: CMAT Seminar

Karel Kenens (UHasselt, Dynamical Systems)

"Gevrey asymptotics for slow manifolds of slow-fast delay equations"

April 28th, 15:00, room A4: CMAT Seminar

Alexander Jaust (UHasselt, CMAT)

"A hybridized discontinuous Galerkin method for unsteady flow problems"

April 7th, 15:00, room A54: CMAT Seminar

Maikel Bosschaert (UHasselt, CMAT)

"Simulation and bifurcation analysis in diffusive neural fields models with transmission delays"

March 13th, 15:45, room A54: CMAT Seminar

Klaus Kaiser (RWTH Aachen & UHasselt, CMAT)

"High order methods for weakly compressible flows"

CMAT Events 2016

December 20th, 15:30, room A106: CMAT Seminar

Jakub Both (University of Bergen)

"Linearization and Splitting for Coupled Flow and Geomechanics in Unsaturated Porous Media"

November 2nd16:00, room A4: CMAT Seminar

Carina Bringedal (University of Bergen)

"Pore scale models: homogenization and effective equations"

Computational Mathematics projects

Research projects of the CMAT group

Projects with external partners

Computational Mathematics preprints and theses

Computational Mathematics Preprints, 2022

Computational Mathematics Preprints, 2021

Computational Mathematics Preprints, 2020

Computational Mathematics Preprints, 2019

UP-19-17: C. Bringedal, A conservative phase-field model for reactive transport (pdf, 301 KB)


UP-19-16: D. Landa-Marbàn, G. Bødtker, B.F. Vik, P. Pettersson, I.S. Pop, K. Kumar, F.A. Radu, Mathematical Modeling, Laboratory Experiments, and Sensitivity Analysis of Bioplug Technology at Darcy Scale

UP-19-15: D. Illiano, I.S. Pop, and F.A. Radu, An efficient numerical scheme for fully coupled flow and reactive transport in variably saturated porous media including dynamic capillary effects (pdf, 286 KB)

UP-19-14: S.B. Lunowa, I.S. Pop, and B. Koren, A Linear Domain Decomposition Method for Non-Equilibrium Two-Phase Flow Models (pdf, 312 KB)

UP-19-13: C. Engwer, I.S. Pop, T. Wick, Dynamic and weighted stabilizations of the L-scheme applied to a phase-field model for fracture propagation (pdf, 550 KB)

UP-19-12: M. Gahn, Singular limit for quasi-linear diffusive transport through a thin heterogeneous layer (pdf, 517 KB)

UP-19-11: M. Gahn, W. Jäger and M. Neuss-Radu, Correctors and error estimates for reaction-diffusion processes through thin heterogeneous layers in case of homogenized equations with interface diffusion (pdf, 641 KB)

UP-19-10: Václav Kučera, Mária Lukáčová-Medvid’ová, Sebastian Noelle and Jochen Schütz, Asymptotic properties of a class of linearly implicit schemes for weakly compressible Euler equations (pdf, 457 KB)

UP-19-09: Jochen Schütz and David Seal, An asymptotic preserving semi-implicit multiderivative solver (pdf, 348 KB)

UP-19-08: H. Hajibeygi, M. Bastidas Olivares, M. HosseiniMehr, I.S. Pop, M.F. Wheeler, A benchmark study of the multiscale and homogenization methods for fully implicit multiphase ow simulations with adaptive dynamic mesh (ADM) (pdf, 2,5 MB)

UP-19-07: J.W. Both, I.S. Pop, I. Yotov, Global existence of a weak solution to unsaturated poroelasticity (pdf, 1,6 MB)

UP-19-06: K. Mitra, T. Koppl, I.S. Pop, C.J. van Duijn, R. Helmig, Fronts in two-phase porous flow problems: effects of hysteresis and dynamic capillarity (pdf, 2,0 MB)

UP-19-05: D. Illiano, I.S. Pop, F.A. Radu, Iterative schemes for surfactant transport in porous media (pdf, 1,3 MB)

UP-19-04: M. Bastidas, C. Bringedal, I.S. Pop, F.A. Radu, Adaptive numerical homogenization of nonlinear diffusion problems (pdf, 4,9 MB)

UP-19-03: K. Kumar, F. List, I.S. Pop, F.A. Radu, Formal upscaling and numerical validation of fractured flow models for Richards' equation (pdf, 977 KB)

UP-19-02: M.A. Endo Kokubun, A. Muntean, F.A. Radu, K. Kumar, I.S. Pop, E. Keilegavlen, K. Spildo, A pore-scale study of transport of inertial particles by water in porous media (pdf, 5,8 MB)

UP-19-01: Carina Bringedal, Lars von Wolff, Iuliu Sorin Pop, Phase field modeling of precipitation and dissolution processes in porous media: Upscaling and numerical experiments (pdf, 634 KB)

Ph. D. Theses

Koondanibha Mitra, Mathematical Complexities in Porous Media Flow, Hasselt University, Faculty of Sciences, September 2019

Computational Mathematics Preprints, 2018

UP-18-09 David Landa-Marbán, Gunhild Bødtker, Kundan Kumar, Iuliu Sorin Pop, Florin Adrian Radu, An upscaled model for permeable biofilm in a thin channel and tube (pdf, 501 KB)

UP-18-08: Vo Anh Khoa, Le Thi Phuong Ngoc, Nguyen Thanh Long, Existence, blow-up and exponential decay of solutions for a porous-elastic system with damping and source terms (pdf, 973 KB)

UP-18-07: Vo Anh Khoa, Tran The Hung, Daniel Lesnic, Uniqueness result for an age-dependent reaction-diffusion problem (pdf, 411 KB)

UP-18-06: Koondanibha Mitra, Iuliu Sorin Pop, A modified L-Scheme to solve nonlinear diffusion problems (pdf, 2,4 MB)

UP-18-05: David Landa-Marban, Na Liu, Iuliu Sorin Pop, Kundan Kumar, Per Pettersson, Gunhild Bodtker, Tormod Skauge, and Florin A. Radu, A pore-scale model for permeable biofilm: numerical simulations and laboratory experiments (pdf, 2,6 MB)

UP-18-04: Florian List, Kundan Kumar, Iuliu Sorin Pop and Florin A. Radu, Rigorous upscaling of unsaturated flow in fractured porous media (pdf, 983 KB)

UP-18-03: Koondanibha Mitra and Hans van Duijn, Wetting fronts in unsaturated porous media: the combined case of hysteresis and dynamic capillary (pdf, 681 KB)

UP-18-02: Xiulei Cao and Koondanibha Mitra, Error estimates for a mixed finite element discretization of a two-phase porous media flow model with dynamic capillarity (pdf, 740 KB)

UP-18-01: Klaus Kaiser, Jonas Zeifang, Jochen Schütz, Andrea Beck and Claus-Dieter Munz, Comparison of different splitting techniques for the isentropic Euler equations (pdf, 323 KB)

Ph. D. Theses

Alexander Jaust, Novel implicit unconditionally stable time-stepping for DG-type methods and related topics, Hasselt University, Faculty of Sciences, October 2018
Klaus Kaiser, A high order discretization technique for singularly perturbed differential equations, Hasselt University, Faculty of Sciences, September 2018

Computational Mathematics Preprints, 2017

UP-17-11: Jakub Wiktor Both, Kundan Kumar, Jan Martin Nordbotten, Iuliu Sorin Pop, Florin Adrian Radu, Linear iterative schemes for doubly degenerate parabolic equations (pdf, 377 KB)

UP-17-10: Carina Bringedal, Kundan Kumar, Effective behavior near clogging in upscaled equations for non-isothermal reactive porous media flow (pdf, 975 KB)

UP-17-09: Alexander Jaust, Balthasar Reuter, Vadym Aizinger, Jochen Schütz and Peter Knabner, FESTUNG: A MATLAB / GNU Octave toolbox for the discontinuous Galerkin method. Part III: Hybridized discontinuous Galerkin (HDG) formulation (pdf, 6,5 MB)

UP-17-08: David Seus, Koondanibha Mitra, Iuliu Sorin Pop, Florin Adrian Radu and Christian Rohde, A linear domain decomposition method for partially saturated flow in porous media (pdf, 1,6 MB)

UP-17-07: Klaus Kaiser and Jochen Schütz, Asymptotic error analysis of an IMEX Runge-Kutta method (pdf, 508 KB)

UP-17-06: Hans van Duijn, Koondanibha Mitra and Iuliu Sorin Pop, Travelling wave solutions for the Richards equation incorporating non-equilibrium effects in the capillarity pressure (pdf, 1,0 MB)

UP-17-05: Hans van Duijn and Koondanibha Mitra, Hysteresis and Horizontal Redistribution in Porous Media (pdf, 1,1 MB)

UP-17-04: Jonas Zeifang, Klaus Kaiser, Andrea Beck, Jochen Schütz and Claus-Dieter Munz, Efficient high-order discontinuous Galerkin computations of low Mach number flows (pdf, 5,3 MB)

UP-17-03: M.M. Bosschaert, S.G. Janssens, and Yu.A. Kuznetsov, Switching to nonhyperbolic cycles from codim-2 bifurcations of equilibria in DDEs

UP-17-02: Jochen Schütz, David C. Seal and Alexander Jaust, Implicit multiderivative collocation solvers for linear partial differential equations with discontinuous Galerkin spatial discretizations (pdf, 1,2 MB)

UP-17-01: Alexander Jaust and Jochen Schütz, General linear methods for time-dependent PDEs (pdf, 337 KB)

Ph. D. Theses

Stefan Karpinski, Numerical analysis of an interior penalty discontinuous Galerkin scheme for two phase flow in heterogeneous porous media with discontinuous dynamic capillary pressure effects, Hasselt University, Faculty of Sciences, May 2017

Computational Mathematics Preprints, 2016

Contact en ligging

CMAT - Computational Mathematics

Locatie

Agoralaan Gebouw D, BE-3590 Diepenbeek